This small to tall PEACH tree can reach a height of 2 to 10 m.
Like many of the fruit trees, the solitary pink flowers appear before the leaves in early spring. The fruits ripen throughout the summer from July to September. They are large and round, with a whitish or yellow flesh, a well known velvety skin and a rough, deeply furrowed seed, called a stone.
Peach Kernel Oil (Prunus Persica),
as its name implies, is obtained from the kernel, or nut, of the peach fruit. The oil, used as a carrier oil, is cold pressed .
This plant belongs to the same family as the Almond. It is made up of a high quantity of essential Linoleic and Oleic fatty acids, giving it a special affinity to the skin. Peach Kernel Oil protects the skin by supporting its barrier function, preventing moisture loss.
A fine textured, golden oil with a delicate, sweet aroma. It contains minerals and vitamins, especially Vitamin E. It is mainly used in beauty treatments as it is easily absorbed by the skin. Especially recommended for dry, aging skin.
- Wonderful for a Facial massage,
especially recommended for dry, aging or sensitive skin .